CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C83599

Mr. Jeffrey Wilson
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Rd.
Downers Grove, Illinois 60515-5432

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Macau.

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shawl which you state consists of 50% wool/50% acrylic knit fabric. The garment has a square neckline, and drapes over the shoulders. The front of the garment measures 28.5 inches, and the back measures 31 inches. The shawl will be shown in Spiegel catalogs under catalog numbers 38-9039 (style #6326s), 38-9992 (style #6343s), and 51-2386 (style #7016s).

Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, quota and visa, requirements. The shawl may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, 38-9039 (style #6326s), 38-9992 (style #6342s), and 51-2386 (style #7016s) will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-fibers, Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 11.7% ad valorem.

The shawl falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 353 at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division